Dark Ranger (The Many Kingdoms, Book 1) by Dawn Napier

By Dawn Napier

Darkish Ranger is the 1st e-book within the Many Kingdoms trilogy, a well-recognized fairytale international of monsters and wizards, evil and magic. Garrett is a Ranger of the sunshine, a sworn dad or mum of the flora and fauna and its population. His responsibility is to root out evil and spoil it earlier than it may possibly break the land he cherishes, yet he unearths it tricky to spot that evil in himself. His center is damaged by way of the brutal homicide of his liked, and his thirst for revenge leaves him at risk of the manipulation of the blood-wizard, Scythe. Fellow rangers Wren and Nolan are decided to reclaim their friend's soul and produce him again to the sunshine. they're aided by way of a wandering dwarf and a wild fairy who longs for humanity. yet because the partners become aware of, even magic can't keep an individual who doesn't are looking to be stored.

Show description

Read More

The Saga of the Volsungs: The Norse Epic of Sigurd the by Anonymous, Jesse Byock

By Anonymous, Jesse Byock

The Saga of the Volsungs is an Icelandic epic of precise curiosity to admirers of Richard Wagner, who drew seriously upon this Norse resource in writing his Ring Cycle and a major resource for writers of delusion resembling J. R. R. Tolkien and romantics reminiscent of William Morris.

A trove of conventional lore, it tells of affection, jealousy, vengeance, battle, and the mythic deeds of the dragonslayer, Sigurd the Volsung.

Byock's entire creation explores the heritage, legends, and myths inside the saga and lines the advance of a story that reaches again to the interval of the nice folks migrations in Europe whilst the Roman Empire collapsed.

Show description

Read More

The Fall Of Ossard by Colin Taber

By Colin Taber

"Brave... Innovative... Bold..." - Stefen Brazulaitis, reviewer and columnist, Australian Bookseller and writer. "I stayed up all night!" - Sara Douglass. Ossard is falling... becoming up in a urban of service provider Princes, Juvela discovers she will be able to see what others cannot. The very currents of the celestial are open to her, and that comes with the truths they cover: An escalating sequence of unsolved kidnappings were haunting the city-state, leaving its shadows pooled deep with blameless blood. Has Juvela been cursed with the Witches' Kiss - or even whatever worse? but, extra is to return, for not just has she witnessed an abduction, yet she's going to need to undergo a job within the victim's ritual loss of life. For Juvela is set to turn into forsaken, and that is earlier than she learns the true fact of not only the crimes plaguing Ossard's bloody streets, however the wider global: an international at conflict, and ruled through gods whose optimum excitement is to sup at the style of loss of life.

Show description

Read More

Poetry and Apocalypse: Theological Disclosures of Poetic by William Franke

By William Franke

In Poetry and Apocalypse, Franke seeks to discover the premises for discussion among cultures, specially non secular fundamentalisms―including Islamic fundamentalism―and sleek Western secularism. He argues that during order to be really open, discussion must settle for percentages equivalent to spiritual apocalypse in ways in which may be top understood during the event of poetry. Franke reads Christian epic and prophetic culture as a secularization of spiritual revelation that preserves an knowing of the primarily apocalyptic personality of fact and its disclosure in heritage. the customarily ignored detrimental theology that undergirds this apocalyptic culture presents the main to a notably new view of apocalypse as right away spiritual and poetic.

Show description

Read More

The Greenlanders by Jane Smiley

By Jane Smiley

Pulitzer Prize winner and bestselling writer Jane Smiley’s The Greenlanders is a captivating novel within the epic culture of the outdated Norse sagas.Set within the fourteenth century in Europe’s so much farflung outpost, a land of glittering fjords, blasting winds, sun-warmed meadows, and excessive, darkish mountains, The Greenlanders is the tale of 1 family–proud landowner Asgeir Gunnarsson; his daughter Margret, whose willful independence leads her into passionate adultery and exile; and his son Gunnar, whose quest for wisdom is on the compelling heart of this unforgettable ebook. Jane Smiley takes us into this international of farmers, clergymen, and lawspeakers, of hunts and feasts and long-standing feuds, and by way of an act of literary magic, makes a distant time, position, and folks not just actual yet pricey to us.

Show description

Read More

The Argonautika by Apollonios Rhodios by Apollonios Rhodios, Visit Amazon's Peter Green Page, search

By Apollonios Rhodios, Visit Amazon's Peter Green Page, search results, Learn about Author Central, Peter Green,

The Argonautika, the single surviving epic of the Hellenistic period, is a retelling of the story of Jason and the Golden Fleece, probably the oldest extant Greek fable. Peter Green's vigorous, readable verse translation captures the speedy narrative move of Apollonios's epic Greek. This multiplied paperback version comprises Green's incisive statement, creation, and glossary.

Alternate spelling: Argonautica, Apollonius Rhodius

Show description

Read More